menu Home chevron_right
Music News

Selena Gomez, Bradley Cooper & More Receive 2024 SAG Awards Nominations: Full List

Mr. Nimbus | 01/10/2024
image

For the third year in a row, Selena Gomez was nominated for a Screen Actors Guild Award for outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series for her role in Hulu’s Only Murders in the Building, but passed over for a nod for outstanding performance by a female actor in a comedy series.

Two other artists who, like Gomez, have topped the Billboard Hot 100, are nominated for 2024 SAG AwardsBradley Cooper for his performance as conductor Leonard Bernstein in Maestro, and Fantasia Barrino as part of the ensemble of The Color Purple.

Succession is this year’s top nominee. The HBO series is nominated for five awards – best drama ensemble plus individual acting nods to its stars Kieran Culkin, Jeremy Strong, Matthew Macfadyen and Sarah Snook. The Bear, The Last of Us and Ted Lasso were runners-up on the TV side with four nods each.

On the film side, Barbie and Oppenheimer were the top nominees with four nods each, followed by American Fiction and Killers of the Flower Moon with three nods each.

The nominees for best film ensemble – the closest thing at the SAG Awards to the Oscar for best picture – are American Fiction, Barbie, The Color Purple, Killers of the Flower Moon and Oppenheimer.

Comedy and drama performances are combined in the SAG film awards, but are handled separately in their TV awards. Nominees for best TV comedy ensemble are Abbott Elementary (which won last year), Barry, The Bear, Only Murders in the Building and Ted Lasso (which won in 2022).

Nominees for TV drama ensemble are The Crown (which won in 2020-21), The Gilded Age, The Last of Us, The Morning Show and Succession (which won in 2022). These are the first nominations in this category for both The Gilded Age and The Last of Us.

Everything Everywhere All at Once made history at last year’s SAG Awards, becoming the first film to win four awards – best film ensemble plus individual honors for Michelle Yeoh, Jamie Lee Curtis and Ke Huy Quan. This success was repeated at the Oscars two weeks later, where the film won best picture and those three actors also won.

The 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, produced by SAG-AFTRA and Silent House Productions, will stream live on Netflix on Saturday, Feb. 24, at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT from the Shrine Auditorium & Expo Hall in Los Angeles. This will mark the show’s live debut on Netflix. Last year’s ceremony was broadcast on Netflix’s YouTube page.

The awards are voted on by SAG-AFTRA’s membership of 119,515 eligible voters, the largest voting body on the awards circuit. Final voting opens on Wednesday, Jan. 17, and closes at noon PT on Friday, Feb. 23.

As previously announced, Barbra Streisand will receive the 2024 SAG Lifetime Achievement Award. She is the 59th recipient of the tribute; she follows Sally Field, who received it during the 2023 telecast.

Here’s the complete list of nominees for the 2024 Screen Actors Guild Awards.

Motion Pictures

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a leading role

Bradley Cooper – Maestro

Colman Domingo – Rustin

Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer

Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a leading role

Annette Bening – Nyad

Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon

Carey Mulligan – Maestro

Margot Robbie – Barbie

Emma Stone – Poor Things

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a supporting role

Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction

Willem Dafoe – Poor Things

Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon

Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling – Barbie

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a supporting role

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple

Penélope Cruz – Ferrari

Jodie Foster – Nyad

Da’vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture

American Fiction — Erika Alexander, Adam Brody, Sterling K. Brown, Keith David, John Ortiz, Issa Rae, Tracee Ellis Ross, Leslie Uggams, Jeffrey Wright

Barbie — Michael Cera, Will Ferrell, America Ferrera, Ryan Gosling, Ariana Greenblatt, Kate Mckinnon, Helen Mirren, Rhea Perlman, Issa Rae, Margot Robbie

The Color Purple — Halle Bailey, Fantasia Barrino, Jon Batiste, Danielle Brooks, Ciara, Colman Domingo, Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor, Louis Gossett, Jr., Corey Hawkins, Taraji P. Henson, Phylicia Pearl Mpasi, H.E.R.

Killers of the Flower Moon — Tantoo Cardinal, Robert De Niro, Leonardo DiCaprio, Brendan Fraser, Lily Gladstone, John Lithgow, Jesse Plemons

Oppenheimer — Casey Affleck, Emily Blunt, Kenneth Branagh, Matt Damon, Robert Downey Jr., Josh Hartnett, Rami Malek, Cillian Murphy, Florence Pugh

Television

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a television movie or limited series

Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers

Jon Hamm – Fargo

David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves

Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie

Steven Yeun – Beef

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a television movie or limited series

Uzo Aduba – Painkiller

Kathryn Hahn – Tiny Beautiful Things

Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry

Bel Powley – A Small Light

Ali Wong – Beef

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series

Brian Cox – Succession

Billy Crudup – The Morning Show

Kieran Culkin – Succession

Matthew Macfadyen – Succession

Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a drama series

Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show

Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown

Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us

Keri Russell – The Diplomat

Sarah Snook – Succession

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a comedy series

Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso

Bill Hader – Barry

Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Jeremy Allen White – The Bear

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a comedy series

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary

Ayo Edebiri – The Bear

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso

Outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series

The Crown — Khalid Abdalla, Sebastian Blunt, Bertie Carvel, Salim Daw, Elizabeth Debicki, Luther Ford, Claudia Harrison, Lesley Manville, Ed McVey, James Murray, Jonathan Pryce, Imelda Staunton, Marcia Warren, Dominic West, Olivia Williams

The Gilded Age — Ben Ahlers, Ashlie Atkinson, Christine Baranski, Denée Benton, Nicole Brydon Bloom, Michael Cerveris, Carrie Coon, Kelley Curran, Taissa Farmiga, David Furr, Jack Gilpin, Ward Horton, Louisa Jacobson, Simon Jones, Sullivan Jones, Celia Keenan-Bolger, Nathan Lane, Matilda Lawler, Robert Sean Leonard, Audra McDonald, Debra Monk, Donna Murphy, Kristine Nielsen, Cynthia Nixon, Kelli O’Hara, Patrick Page, Harry Richardson, Taylor Richardson, Blake Ritson, Jeremy Shamos, Douglas Sills, Morgan Spector, John Douglas Thompson, Erin Wilhelmi

The Last of Us — Pedro Pascal, Bella Ramsey

The Morning Show — Jennifer Aniston, Nicole Beharie, Shari Belafonte, Nestor Carbonell, Billy Crudup, Mark Duplass, Jon Hamm, Theo Iyer, Hannah Leder, Greta Lee, Julianna Margulies, Tig Notaro, Karen Pittman, Reese Witherspoon

Succession — Nicholas Braun, Juliana Canfield, Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Dagmara Dominczyk, Peter Friedman, Justine Lupe, Matthew MacFadyen, Arian Moayed, Scott Nicholson, David Rasche, Alan Ruck, Alexander Skarsgård, J. Smith-Cameron, Sarah Snook, Fisher Stevens, Jeremy Strong, Zoë Winters

 Outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series

Abbott Elementary — Quinta Brunson, William Stanford Davis, Janelle James, Chris Perfetti, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Lisa Ann Walter, Tyler James Williams

Barry — Anthony Carrigan, Sarah Goldberg, Zachary Golinger, Bill Hader, Andre Hyland, Fred Melamed, Charles Parnell, Stephen Root, Tobie Windham, Henry Winkler, Robert Wisdom

The Bear — Lionel Boyce, Jose Cervantes Jr., Liza Colón-Zayas, Ayo Edebiri , Abby Elliott, Richard Estera, Edwin Lee Gibson, Molly Gordon, Corey Hendrix, Matty Matheson, Ebon Moss-Bachrach, Oliver Platt, Jeremy Allen White

Only Murders in the Building — Gerald Caesar, Michael Cyril Creighton, Linda Emond, Selena Gomez, Allison Guinn, Steve Martin, Ashley Park, Don Darryl Rivera, Paul Rudd, Jeremy Shamos, Martin Short, Meryl Streep, Wesley Taylor, Jason Veasey, Jesse Williams

Ted Lasso — Annette Badland, Kola Bokinni, Edyta Budnik, Adam Colborne, Phil Dunster, Cristo Fernández, Kevin “Kg” Garry, Brett Goldstein, Billy Harris, Anthony Head, Brendan Hunt, Toheeb Jimoh, James Lance, Nick Mohammed, Jason Sudeikis, Jeremy Swift, Juno Temple, Hannah Waddingham, Bronson Webb, Katy Wix

Stunt Ensembles

Outstanding action performance by a stunt ensemble in a motion picture

Barbie

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny

John Wick: Chapter 4

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Outstanding action performance by a stunt ensemble in a television series

Ahsoka

Barry

Beef

The Last of Us

The Mandalorian

This post was originally published on this site

Written by Mr. Nimbus




This area can contain widgets, menus, shortcodes and custom content. You can manage it from the Customizer, in the Second layer section.

 

 

 

Newsletter

  • cover play_circle_filled

    Tiki Town Radio

  • cover play_circle_filled

    Pendulum Radio

  • cover play_circle_filled

    Global Darkness Radio

  • cover play_circle_filled

    Desire Unbound Spa Radio

  • cover play_circle_filled

    Nimbus Hits
    Today's hits and classic favorites

  • cover play_circle_filled

    Nimbus Entertainment 80s

  • cover play_circle_filled

    Nimbus Dark Dance

  • cover play_circle_filled

    Nimbus Punk
    Classic and modern punk and hardcore

play_arrow skip_previous skip_next volume_down
playlist_play